Saturday, May 2, 2015 - Sunday, May 24, 2015; 23 Day Itinerary
Day 1: Saturday, May 2, 2015 -- Travel Day to Ben Gurion International Airport
Day 2: Arrival at Ben Gurion and transfer to Fauzi Azar Inn in Nazareth
Day 3: Monday, May 4, 2015 Daily Program -- Nazareth Village Tour & Volunteering
Day 4: Tuesday, May 5, 2015 Daily Program -- Galilee/Haifa Region, Mt. Precipice, Jezreel Valley, Mt. Carmel, Caesarea Maritima
Day 5: Wednesday, May 6, 2015 Daily Program -- Sea of Galilee Region -- Ginosar Museum -- Boat ride from Ginosar/Jesus Boat Museum to Capernaum.
Day 6: Thursday, May 7, 2015 Daily Program -- Upper Galilee, Golan, Dan, Caesarea Philippi/Banias.
Day 7: Friday, May 8, 2015 Daily Program -- Jesus Trail Hiking
Day 8: Saturday, May 9, 2015 Daily Program -- Jesus Trail Hiking SPECIAL INFORMATION *Remember to have travelers refill their water bottles. Today's stretch of trekking is the longest section of the trail without access to water.
Day 9: Sunday, May 10, 2015 Daily Program -- Oranim Program
• "Hope, Opportunity and Complexity in Israeli Society" (Part I)
• Israeli perspectives on election results*/current events in the Middle East
• History of Kibbutzim and Its Impact on Israeli society
• Tour of the Campus with Meira and friends
• Facilitated meeting with English students from the program.
• The international and national activities of the IDF's Search and Rescue division
• "Diaries of Bat Chen"
Day 10: Monday, May 11, 2015 Daily Program -- Oranim Program --
• "Hope, Opportunity and Complexity in Israeli Society” - (Part II)
• Travel to Ghetto Fighters Museum in Akko -- Guided tour of the Ghetto Fighters Museum, Center for Humanistic Education
• Meeting with a Holocaust survivor
Day 11: Tuesday, May 12, 2015 Daily Program -- ATG Program -- Jericho Region, Dead Sea, Qumran, Masada, Mt. of Temptation.
Day 12: Wednesday, May 13, 2015 Daily Program -- ATG Program -- Hebron Region, Hebron city tour, Hebron Rehabilitation Committee meeting, CPT meeting, Glass factory, and Hebron South Hills.
Day 13: Thursday, May 14, 2015 Daily Program -- ATG Program -- Bethlehem Region Shepherd's field, Solomon's Pools, Church of the Nativity, Herodian, Aida Refugee Camp
Day 14: Friday, May 15, 2015 Daily Program -- MCC Palestine Program -- Bethlehem Region, Bethlehem Bible College, Tent of Nations.
Day 15: Saturday, May 16, 2015 Daily Program -- MCC Palestine Program -- Ramallah Region, Military Court Watch, Ramallah Tour by MCC (in Ramallah).
Day 16: Sunday, May 17, 2015 Daily Program -- MCC Palestine Program -- Bethlehem Region, Bethlehem Tour (Mazen Al-Azzeh) Free Afternoon.
Day 17: Monday, May 18, 2015 Daily Program -- Jerusalem, Yad Vashem Tour and Zochrot Tour of Lifta.
Day 18: Tuesday, May 19, 2015 Daily Program -- Jerusalem, Efrat Settlement Tour
Day 19: Wednesday, May 20, 2015 Daily Program -- Jerusalem - Guided Old City Tour
Day 20: Thursday, May 21, 2015 Daily Program -- Jerusalem - morning to explore old city and go through Hezzekiah's Tunnel in the afternoon.
Day 21: Friday, May 22, 2015 Daily Program -- Jerusalem - Walk up Mt. of Olives, Garden of Gethsemane/Church of All Nations, Via Dolorosa (Stations of the Cross), Church of Holy Sepulchre, Tour of the Garden Tomb and the option of watching Erev Shabbat ceremony at Western Wall
Day 22: Saturday, May 23, 2015 Daily Program -- Jerusalem - Free Day Shopping/Packing, any last site-seeing... Evening Breaking of Shabbat at Western Wall
Day 23: Sunday, May 24 -- early morning departure for Ben Gurion.
Day 1: Saturday, May 2, 2015 -- Travel Day to Ben Gurion International Airport
Day 2: Arrival at Ben Gurion and transfer to Fauzi Azar Inn in Nazareth
Day 3: Monday, May 4, 2015 Daily Program -- Nazareth Village Tour & Volunteering
Day 4: Tuesday, May 5, 2015 Daily Program -- Galilee/Haifa Region, Mt. Precipice, Jezreel Valley, Mt. Carmel, Caesarea Maritima
Day 5: Wednesday, May 6, 2015 Daily Program -- Sea of Galilee Region -- Ginosar Museum -- Boat ride from Ginosar/Jesus Boat Museum to Capernaum.
Day 6: Thursday, May 7, 2015 Daily Program -- Upper Galilee, Golan, Dan, Caesarea Philippi/Banias.
Day 7: Friday, May 8, 2015 Daily Program -- Jesus Trail Hiking
Day 8: Saturday, May 9, 2015 Daily Program -- Jesus Trail Hiking SPECIAL INFORMATION *Remember to have travelers refill their water bottles. Today's stretch of trekking is the longest section of the trail without access to water.
Day 9: Sunday, May 10, 2015 Daily Program -- Oranim Program
• "Hope, Opportunity and Complexity in Israeli Society" (Part I)
• Israeli perspectives on election results*/current events in the Middle East
• History of Kibbutzim and Its Impact on Israeli society
• Tour of the Campus with Meira and friends
• Facilitated meeting with English students from the program.
• The international and national activities of the IDF's Search and Rescue division
• "Diaries of Bat Chen"
Day 10: Monday, May 11, 2015 Daily Program -- Oranim Program --
• "Hope, Opportunity and Complexity in Israeli Society” - (Part II)
• Travel to Ghetto Fighters Museum in Akko -- Guided tour of the Ghetto Fighters Museum, Center for Humanistic Education
• Meeting with a Holocaust survivor
Day 11: Tuesday, May 12, 2015 Daily Program -- ATG Program -- Jericho Region, Dead Sea, Qumran, Masada, Mt. of Temptation.
Day 12: Wednesday, May 13, 2015 Daily Program -- ATG Program -- Hebron Region, Hebron city tour, Hebron Rehabilitation Committee meeting, CPT meeting, Glass factory, and Hebron South Hills.
Day 13: Thursday, May 14, 2015 Daily Program -- ATG Program -- Bethlehem Region Shepherd's field, Solomon's Pools, Church of the Nativity, Herodian, Aida Refugee Camp
Day 14: Friday, May 15, 2015 Daily Program -- MCC Palestine Program -- Bethlehem Region, Bethlehem Bible College, Tent of Nations.
Day 15: Saturday, May 16, 2015 Daily Program -- MCC Palestine Program -- Ramallah Region, Military Court Watch, Ramallah Tour by MCC (in Ramallah).
Day 16: Sunday, May 17, 2015 Daily Program -- MCC Palestine Program -- Bethlehem Region, Bethlehem Tour (Mazen Al-Azzeh) Free Afternoon.
Day 17: Monday, May 18, 2015 Daily Program -- Jerusalem, Yad Vashem Tour and Zochrot Tour of Lifta.
Day 18: Tuesday, May 19, 2015 Daily Program -- Jerusalem, Efrat Settlement Tour
Day 19: Wednesday, May 20, 2015 Daily Program -- Jerusalem - Guided Old City Tour
Day 20: Thursday, May 21, 2015 Daily Program -- Jerusalem - morning to explore old city and go through Hezzekiah's Tunnel in the afternoon.
Day 21: Friday, May 22, 2015 Daily Program -- Jerusalem - Walk up Mt. of Olives, Garden of Gethsemane/Church of All Nations, Via Dolorosa (Stations of the Cross), Church of Holy Sepulchre, Tour of the Garden Tomb and the option of watching Erev Shabbat ceremony at Western Wall
Day 22: Saturday, May 23, 2015 Daily Program -- Jerusalem - Free Day Shopping/Packing, any last site-seeing... Evening Breaking of Shabbat at Western Wall
Day 23: Sunday, May 24 -- early morning departure for Ben Gurion.